We grew up learning about various animals in our school days such as elephants, horse, dinosaurs, peacock, and so on. But still we can recognize each of those animals even though we didn’t saw most of them in reality. And there are tons of other animals we don’t know about. And even scientists don’t know about.
Most of us get surprised when we hear about the existence number of animals about whom we haven’t heard before. But you will be surprised to know that modern science is not familiar with all the animals who exist around the world and scientists keep on discovering about new species every year.
1. The Glass frog
Glass frog is a unique type of frog. They are known for their skin, which is so much translucent that you can possibly see their internal organs, such as their heart, liver, gastrointestinal tract. They are only found in parts of Central and South America. There are 14 types of Glass frog found in Costa Rica. Glass frogs are small creatures, they grow from 3 to 7.5 centimeter in length. They are usually bright green or olive green in colour. They are arboreal animals. They live near streams during their breeding season. The tadpoles of this creature have low fins, strong tails and they are perfectly eligible for fast-flowing water. They are generally active during the night. Glass frogs use their body as camouflage, at night time over the leaves, we can only recognize their eyes and a little portion of their head.
2. Rhinoceros hornbill
The Rhinoceros hornbill are the most unusual looking largest of the hornbill species found in the mountain rain-forests of Singapore and southern Thailand, Borneo, Sumatra and Java. They live in dense lowland evergreen forests. Their large yellow-orange casque, makes it clear why they are associated with rhinoceros. They grow upto 43-47 inches, weighing about 4.6-6.6 pounds, with wing lenght from 59-70 inches and their life span is 35-50 years. It is not easy to differentiate between male and female rhinoceros hornbill, except males have brownish-red eyes and females have blueish-white. They mostly eat fruits, especially fig. Other than that, bird eggs, frogs and small reptiles.
Aye- aye is a primate only found on the island of Madagascar. They spend their lives in between rain forests. They are either dark brown or black. Their bushy tails are longer than their body and shaped like a squirrel. They have large eyes, sensitive ears, rodent-like teeth and long, bony, witch-like fingers which they use to pry insects. They have pointed claws. They are nocturnal animals and they spend their day time resting on branches, curled up with leaves. Native people of Madagascar believe aye-aye as an omen of bad luck and thus their was a hunting period of aye-aye, but now they are protected by laws.
4. Maned wolf
Maned wolf are the tallest canid found in South America. They weighed between 20 and 30 kilograms. They look like a large dog with orange-reddish furs. But their dark, long and thin legs makes them easily recognizable with their fox-like attributes. They are similar to fox and not like the other wolves. They have long and large ears and white throat. Maned wolves are omnivorous. They eat small mammals like, wild guinea pigs, rabbits, young viscachas as well as insects, birds, reptiles, their diet also includes fruits, sugarcane and plants.
5. Buffy tufted marmoset
Buffy tufted marmoset are also known as white-eared marmoset. They are classified as endangered in the Brazilian Red list of Fauna. It is one of the world’s 25 most endangered species. Their head is densely furred and black, while the crown on their head is creamy white. Their tail is yellowish-grey, and rest of their body is dark blackish brown. They are arboreal creature in nature, as in they spend most of their lives in trees. They are diurnal in nature, as in they are most active during the day light hours. They are omnivorous but primarily insectivorous, they eat ants, termites, larvae, caterpillars, insect galls and any large-winged insects. They even eat cacti, frogs, nectar, snails, lizards and spiders.
6. The Jesus lizard
They are also known as Basilisk lizards and Jesus Christ lizards. They are found in the rain forests of South America and Central America. They are known for their incredible ability to run on the surface of water. They have long toes on their back feet and can run incredibly fast with the speed of five feet per second. They have very long tail which they holds up while running on the water. They are omnivorous, they usually feed on insects, like beetles or dragon flies and flowers and small vertebrates like snakes, bird eggs, fish etc. Legends say that they can turn a man into a stone by just looking at him. Don’t know whether its a fact or myth, but it is believed by many people.
The word Gerenuk in the Somali language means “giraffe-necked.” They are also known as Waller’s Gazelle and giraffe-necked antelope. They weighed around 29-58 kilograms and their general life span is up to 13 years in captivity and 12 years in wild. They can live their entire life without drinking water. They use their long necks and strong legs to eat. Gerenuk is always ahead from the other leaf eaters. They stand like this, to nibble the leaves. Their long neck and hind legs helps them to reach high and feed on leaves. They use their front legs to pull down the higher branches.
8. Brown mouse lemur
Brown mouse lemur is a small primate who lives shortest life in comparison with other primates. They are only found in the island of Madagascar. They are also known as rufous mouse lemur, red mouse lemur, russet mouse lemur and eastern rufous mouse lemur. They are extremely shy by nature and tiny in size. They are hunted by cats and dogs. Their general life span is 6-8 years but under human care they can live up to 12 years. They are nocturnal creatures. They mostly eat fruits.
9. Desert long eared bat
Desert long eared bat have impressive teeth and relatively large eyes and ears. They are species of vesper bat. They are found in the desert zone of Morocco, Pakistan and also in north-west India. They eat beetles, flies and wasps. Their maximum life span is sixteen years. And they are not at all cute.
10. The Emperor Tamarin
The Emperor Tamarin are also known as Brockway monkey. They are found in southwest Amazon Basin, in east Peru and Bolivia in the north, west Brazilian states like Acre, Amazonas and They have long white mustache which extends to both sides beyond its shoulders. It is believed that they love to be petted by their human caretakers. Well then I will love to adopt one!
11. The Quokka
The Quokka are the happiest and one of the most jovial-looking animals on the planet. The super cute quokka are some of the smallest members of the macropod family. They are found in small coastal islands of Western Australia. Their legs and tail are much shorter than other Wallaby species. They have small and rounded ears along with their rounded body. They are herbivorous and generally nocturnal animals.
12. The spirit bear
The spirit bear are rare color morph of a sub-species of black bears. They are also known as the Kermode Bear and are found in the Great Bear Rainforest in British Columbia, Canada. Most of them have completely white colored fur due to recessive gene trait. They are mostly omnivorous. The males bears can weigh up to 225 kilograms or more whereas females weigh around 135 kilograms.
13. The Bat-eared Fox
The Bat-eared Fox are fox with bat-like ears and are found in the grasslands of southern Africa and Eastern Africa. Their average body length is up to 55 cm. Their ears are 13 cm in length. Their teeth is much smaller. They usually eat insects, birds and lizards, reptiles and desert truffle. They are eaten by lions, leopards, hyenas, African wild dogs and other big carnivorous animals. They are also known as Delalande’s fox. They have very sharp and pointed teeth, which enables them to chew their meal quickly. They rarely drink water, as they get most of the moisture that they need, from their food. The male foxes take the parental care and the females take care of the food, which helps their production of milk. They usually have darker hair around their tails and legs.
14. The sand cat
The adorable Sand cat are also known as sand dune cat, is the only cat species that lives in sandy deserts. They live in areas far from water. They are found in both stony and sandy deserts. They are mostly distributed in the desert regions of North Africa, the Middle East and Central Asia. The sandy cat is a small cat with short legs and long tail. There blackish bars on the limbs and their claws are short and very sharp. They are in general, lover of solitude, except during the mating season and when the partner has kittens.
15. The slow loris
The slow loris are known as Kaadupaapa, which means forest baby. They are found in the areas of Southern and South-Eastern Asia. They weight from 103-2100 g. They have round heads and eyes. They have small ears which are completely hidden behind their fur and also big and bright eyes. They are arboreal animals. They are nocturnal animals. They get sexually active from 18 months of their born. Their is another creature which is their nearest cousin that is the “African bush babies.” They are the only animals in the loris family, that has venom. Their tongue is longer than the size of their body. They consume fruits, small reptiles, small birds and eggs. Are not they cute and adorable?
The fossa is one of the largest members of the Mongoose family. Their scientific name, Cryptoprocta means ‘hidden anus.’ They are carnivorous mammal that are found in the forests of Madagascar. They have a combination look of three animals: cat-like claws and teeth, monkey-like tail and weasel-like ears. Their tail provides them balance when they move through the trees. They communicate through their scent glands. They are agile climbers. They are temporarily masculine in nature.They have semi- rectractable claws and flexible ankles which them help to jump from tree to tree. The have a very different mating procedure, the female fossa will climb up a tree under which the male fossa will fight for her.
17. Cephalophus Zebra
Cephalophus Zebra are also known as zebra duiker, banded duiker and striped-back duiker and are found in Ivory Coast, Liberia, Guinea and other parts of Africa. An adult cephalophus zebra can grow up to 90 cm in length and 45 cm in height and weigh around 20 kilograms. Their body colour are either light gold or reddish brown. They have dark brown or black stripes like zebras and a pair of rounded and short horns. They are shy in nature and rarely seen as wild. Female zebras are larger than the male ones.
18. The Patagonian mara
The Patagonian mara are the fourth largest rodents in the World. They are also known as Patagonian hare and Patagonian cavies and are only found in parts of Argentina. If you view them closely, you will notice their legs are like kangaroos. Their average body length is up to 69-75 cm, their tails extends up to 5 cm. They weight from 8-16 kg.
Have you ever imagined how a offspring of horse and a rabbit will look like? Well, nor did I… but I have brought a close enough answer for you all…
About the Author
Sneha Lodha is media student who loves to write and interact with people.